LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Marquette

The following area students were named to fall 2016 semester dean's list at Marquette University in Milwaukee: from Cudahy – Lauren Ligocki, Klea Rota, Samuel Sagan; from South Milwaukee – Megan Kujawa, Brianna Moczynski, Justin Oliden, Mary Roszak, Caitlin Schwanke, Alyx Birmingham; from St. Francis – Amanda Gross, Allazia Blockton, Alyssa Markosen.

UW-Whitewater

The following students were named to fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater: from Saint Francis – Jacob Wiedower, Jesse Jozefacki, Jenna Baldwin, Taylor Rickaby; from South Milwaukee – Casey Ermi, Nicole Rolefson, Julia Sribnyak, Molly Pulkownik, Kayla Borden, Valentina Stanley, Hailey Schulte, Thomas Osterman, Costandi Kuttab, Maricela Castillo, Evan Koronkowski, Molly O'Hearn; from Cudahy – Sarah Spitzenberger, Katelyn Dooley, Jenna Jagler, Kaya Kloth, Morgan Kloth, Cassandra Theno.

UW-River Falls

Gabriella Hamilton of South Milwaukee was named to the 2016 fall dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls

McKendree University

Emily Pusheck of South Milwaukee was named to the fall 2016 president's list at McKendree University in Lebanon, Illinois.

Mount Mary University

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Mount Mary University in Milwaukee: from Cudahy — Ashley Kanitz, Stephanie Kessler, Virginia Mull; from Saint Francis — Heather Dwyer; from South Milwaukee — Alexis Bergeson, Kelli Dunham, Julia Gritzman.

UW-Stout

Albana Kume-Robertson of South Milwaukee graduated with a master’s degree in career and technical education from the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie in December 2016.

UW-Whitewater

Samuel Ewert of Cudahy earned a spot in the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Symphony Orchestra and the school’s chamber orchestra during the 2016-17 school year.

UW-Stevens Point

The following area students received academic honors for the fall 2016 semester at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: from South Milwaukee — Monica Castillo, Hailey Heath, Molly Hoffman, Jordan Jozefacki; from Saint Francis — Carlee Schultz.

Gateway Technical

The following students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Gateway Technical College, which serves Kenosha, Racine and Walworth counties: from Cudahy — Jeanne Akey, Shauna Braun, Maximilian Popowski; from South Milwaukee — Lacey Dohse, Jeff Volm.

Concordia University 

The following students were named to the fall 2016 honors list at Concordia University in Concordia: from Cudahy — Amber Schmidt; from Saint Francis — Sydney Wendlandt; from South Milwaukee — Kathryn Fajardo, Sarah Hamilton, Autumn Harrington, Scott Plachinski, Michael Schroder, William Sweigart.

University of Dubuque

Brandon Dutkiewicz of Saint Francis was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Dubuque in Dubuque, Iowa.

University of Iowa

Sondra Dean of South Milwaukee received a master’s degree from the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Iowa following the fall 2016 semester.

UW-Stout

Georgia Omovudu of South Milwaukee received the University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor's Award for the fall 2016 semester.

UW-Madison

The following students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Madison: from Cudahy — Tessa Bachinski, Patrick Dougherty, Cassandra Hall, Jorgo Lika, Zachary Plachinski, Mariah Skenandore, Larissa Stenglein; from South Milwaukee — Brooke Briesemeister, Ines Hoxha, Mike Kowalski, Nicole Kowalski, Stephanie Lombardo, Samantha Meszaros, Claire Morse, Emily Senn; from St. Francis — Olive Aviles, Nicholas Darrow.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mysouthshorenow.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/31/south-shore-student-notes-march-31-2017/98489206/