LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Yes, in case you haven't heard, voters will select who they want for president on Nov. 8, but each of the ballots for Cudahy, St. Francis and South Milwaukee include something more.

There's a school referendum in Cudahy, a city charter ordinance in St. Francis, and a partisan state legislative race that includes South Milwaukee.

Polls on Election Day are open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. If you are unsure of your polling location, contact your city clerk or use this online resource: https://myvote.wi.gov/en-US/FindMyPollingPlace

Here's a summary of the unique elements of the ballots for each municipality:

Cudahy

Voters within the Cudahy School District will consider whether to authorize funds for building work and equipment in the district.

The question before them reads "Shall the School District of Cudahy, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin be authorized to issue pursuant to Chapter 67 of the Wisconsin Statutes, general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $7,900,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of remodeling, renovating and improving school buildings and grounds; and acquiring equipment, furnishings and fixtures?"

Voters will also see an election involving State Assembly District 20, but Christine Sinicki (Democratic) is running unopposed.

St. Francis

The city is asking voters to consider a charter ordinance that the St. Francis Common Council previously approved, pending election results.

It reads: "Shall Charter Ordinance No. C-14, 'A charter ordinance to define the role of Mayor as Chief Executive Officer and to establish the Office of City Administrator,' as enacted by the Common Council be placed into effect?"

South Milwaukee

The city doesn't have any municipal concerns on the ballot, but it does have a legislative race with more than one candidate on the ballot.

Jessie Rodriguez, the Republican incumbent, is facing a challenge from Democrat Jack Redmond for State Assembly District 21. The legislative district also includes Oak Creek and part of Franklin.

Also on ballot

All three municipalities have something in common, obviously.

The ballots includes includes the presidential race: Donald Trump/Michael Pence (Republican), Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine (Democratic), Darrell L. Castle/Scott N. Bradley (Constitution), Gary Johnson/Bill Weld (Libertarian), Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka (Wisconsin Green), Monica Moorehead/Lamont Lilly (Workers World Party) and Rocky Roque De La Fuente/Michael Steinberg (American Delta Party).

For the U.S. Senate, voters will select Ron Johnson (incumbent, Republican), Russ Feingold (Democratic) or Phillip N. Anderson (Libertarian).

For U.S. Congress District 4, voters will select Gwen Moore (incumbent, Democratic), Andy Craig (Libertarian) or Robert R. Raymond (Independent).

Milwaukee County has three seats on the ballot, all unopposed: county clerk, sought by George Christenson (Democratic); county treasurer, David Cullen (Democratic) and register of deeds, John La Fave (Democratic).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mysouthshorenow.com/story/news/local/2016/10/28/whats-ballot-summary-races-cudahy-st-francis-and-south-milwaukee/92892586/