252 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Check out who made our annual Now Newspapers All-Suburban Girls Basketball Team.

Below you can find links to stories on the girls who made the most impact on the hardwood during the 2016-17 season.

The All-Suburban Team represents players in the Now coverage area.

This includes the schools in the following publications/websites: (Brookfield-ElmGroveNow.com, Greenfield-WestAllisNow.com, Muskego-NewBerlinNow.com, MyNorthShoreNow.com, MyNorthwestNow.com, MyOzaukeeNow.com, MySouthShoreNow.com, MySouthNow.com and Wauwatosanow.com).

PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Kenzie Schmitz)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR STORY:Kenzie Schmitz rewrote the Germantown record book

RELATED:Schmitz led the Warhawks to four straight North Shore Conference titles

ARCHIVES:Schmitz made improvements during the 2015-16 season to also make our All-Suburban Team

COACH OF THE YEAR (Bob Maronde) 

COACH OF THE YEAR STORY:Bob Maronde engineered big turnaround for Cudahy girls basketball team

RELATED:Maronde's Cudahy Packers made a Cinderella run to the state title game

RELATED:Maronde's message resonates with the Cudahy girls

REST OF THE ALL-SUBURBAN TEAM

CHLOE MAROTTA: Homestead's Chloe Marotta's talent was on full display during her junior season

BAILEY EICHNER: Cudahy's Bailey Eichner did it all in leading the Packers to state

ALYSSA NELSON: New Berlin West's Alyssa Nelson continued to improve all-around game

JULIA HINTZ: New Berlin Eisenhower's Julia Hintz became a leader on and off court as a sophomore

SIERRA GRUBOR: Whitnall's Sierra Grubor became more versatile in 2016-17 basketball season

CAROLINE BUSCH: Brookfield Central's Caroline Busch cemented herself as one of best in Lancer history

NIKITA CONROY: West Allis Central's Nikita Conroy was a scoring machine for the Bulldogs

KHAMYA MCNEAL: Shorewood's Khamya McNeal made quite the impression in her freshman season

BROOKLYN BLACKBURN: Wauwatosa East's Brooklyn Blackburn overcomes injury to break out as a sophomore

MEGAN LEE: Franklin's Megan Lee made big strides to help Sabers maintain standards

MACY WILLIAMS: Hamilton's Macy Williams led Chargers to outright Greater Metro Conference championship

HIGH HONORABLE MENTION

Amanda Baierl, senior, Port Washington; Hannah Belanger, sophomore, Grafton; Emily Hafemann, senior, Martin Luther; Maddy Harrison, junior, Muskego; Marissa Igunbor, senior, Menomonee Falls; Hannah Kulas, junior, Cudahy; Natalie McNeal, freshman, Germantown; Kalli Murphy, junior, Cedarburg; Kelly Ann Sotiros, junior, West Allis Hale; Theresa Wichser, junior, Brookfield Academy; Jazmine Young, junior, Dominican; Haley Zylka, junior, Oak Creek

COACH: Jeff Eimers, Shorewood; Rob Hamill, Wauwatosa East; Steve Hluchnik, Oak Creek; Mallory Liebl, Brookfield Central; Matt Stuve, Germantown; Collin Thompson, New Berlin West; Corey Scheel, Martin Luther

HONORABLE MENTION 

Kassandra Bartek, junior, Oak Creek; Jessica Boerner, junior, Menomonee Falls; Lizzy Cagle, junior, Brookfield East; Ellie Clements, sophomore, Whitefish Bay; Alyssa Cruz, junior, West Allis Hale; Grace Crowley, sophomore, Homestead; Dasia Davis, senior, Wauwatosa West; Molly DeValkenaere, junior, Brookfield East; Chloe Doring, senior, Grafton; Brianna Flayter, junior, St. Thomas More; Emma Graetz, sophomore, Greenfield; Madison Grzesiak, senior, Menomonee Falls; Alexis Haupert, senior, Nicolet; Morgan Henrichs, senior, New Berlin West; Bonnie Jensen, sophomore, Martin Luther; Emma Kallas, sophomore, Martin Luther; Ratka Karac, sophomore, Greenfield; Jaden Kelley, senior, Whitnall; Laura Keyser, senior, Nicolet; Taylor Kirby, junior, St. Francis; Camryn Kratt, sophomore, Cudahy; Sam Loyda, senior, Whitefish Bay; Katie Ludwig, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Julia Meyers, sophomore, South Milwaukee; Anna Mortag, freshman, Brookfield Central; Jonisia Nash, freshman, Brown Deer; Alanna Newsome, junior, Dominican; Irene Phillips, sophomore, Wauwatosa West; Hannah Plockelman, junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Antoinette Powell, junior, West Allis Central;  Emma Ralfs, junior, Brookfield East; Kennedy Ross, senior, Cedarburg; Cassidy Sanchez, junior, Greendale; Madison Schell, senior, Franklin; Mattie Schimenz, freshman, Brown Deer; Ewelina Schlomann, senior, New Berlin West; Jasmyn Somarsingh, senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Ellie Sumiec, senior, Hamilton; Leah Swenson, senior, Brookfield Central; Johanna Taylor, senior, Wauwatosa East; Natalie Tomaszewski, junior, Shorewood; Kristin Thompson, junior, Hamilton; Sophia Valero, junior, Greenfield; Olivia Verdin, senior, Germantown; Karly Volz, senior, Menomonee Falls; Morgan Wallace, senior, Cedarburg; Anika Wasburn, junior, Brookfield Academy

Coach: Dave Ross, Cedarburg; Bill Scasny, Hamilton; Gary Schmidt, New Berlin Eisenhower; Corey Wolf, Homestead

PAST ALL-SUBURBAN TEAMS

ARCHIVES: New Berlin Eisenhower's Chelsea Brackmann headlines our 2015-16 All-Suburban girls basketball team

ARCHIVES: Germantown's Taylor Higginbotham leads our 2014-15 All-Suburban girls basketball team

ARCHIVES: Whitefish Bay's Maya Jonas headlines our 2013-14 All-Suburban girls basketball team

ARCHIVES: Hamilton's Mackenzie Latt highlights our 2012-13 All-Suburban girls basketball team

252 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE